Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is designed to help you understand how The Organised Zone (the “Company”) collects, uses and processes your personal information whilst using this website and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our service. 

  • For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.theorganisedzone.co.uk.
  • ​“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can engage with the company for organising services. 
  • ​The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. ​“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018. 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

  • Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
  • Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.
  • Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.  We may collect special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so.

If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it in order to; verify your identity for security purposes; sell products to you; provide you with our services; provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.  We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us hello@theorganisedzone.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of: record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our Company; responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response; protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party; insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Company risk; protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our Company.  We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.  It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you. The information is not used for any other purpose. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.  We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.  Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.  If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways: to track how you use our website; to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website; to keep you signed in to our website; to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them; to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.  They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. We use safeguards with respect to all data transferred outside the EU. 

Control over your own information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes by emailing hello@theorganisedzone.co.uk

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of any information we hold on you, email hello@theorganisedzone.co.uk.  After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. 

Other matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.  For full details of our complaints policy email hello@theorganisedzone.co.uk. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). 

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court.           

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 4/2/21. We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by “Sixt4 Limited” trading as “The Organised Zone”. 

Our registered company number is 09945058 and registered office is 128 High Street, Crediton, Devon, EX17 3LQ. 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact hello@theorganisedzone.co.uk 

 

 Terms of Use

By accessing our Site, you accept these Terms of Use agree to abide by them. If you do not agree with these Terms, you must not use our website.

Personal data: You consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy above. 

Your obligations: In using our website, you must use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use of our website by, any third party; You must not interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of our website, any equipment, systems or network used to operate our website; and not reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our website.

Disclaimer: The information materials and opinions contained on this website and related websites are for general information purposes only, and represent the personal opinions of, and recommendations from, the Company.  Links to other website are provided for information only. The company is not responsible for the content of any external internet site, or any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. We cannot guarantee that our website and any documents, files and information hosted or downloaded from this site will be free from viruses. We are not liable for any loss, which may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful code or computer code.

Copyright: The copyright in the content of all the pages on our website is owned by us. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form, is prohibited. All our rights are reserved. The names and logos identifying our website and The Organised Zone are owned by us. You are not allowed to distribute or copy any part of our website for any commercial purposes.